NY F86880

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F86880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.1800

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3 Dichloroaniline, CAS 608-27-5 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2,3 Dichloroaniline CAS 608-27-5, also known as 2,3-Dichlorobenzenamine, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for of 2,3 Dichloroaniline will be 2921.42.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aniline derivatives and their salts: 2,3 Dichloroaniline. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,