NY F86878

June 12, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F86878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Trifluoromethane Sulfonate (CAS 333-27-7) from Russia and Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Methyl Trifluoromethane Sulfonate which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity