NY F86843

June 1, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. James V. Maddux
O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of extension straps from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Maddux:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000, on behalf of Tile Perfect/Color Caulk, San Bernardino, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The two samples submitted are extension straps. Both straps are made of nylon webbing material. One of the straps features two metal D-rings attached to one end. On the other strap, one end is folded over to form a loop and sewn down. Both straps are cut to a specific length and the edges are finished.

The applicable subheading for the extension straps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,