NY F86823

June 7, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F86823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Lorainne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of plastic clips, hooks and stakes from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of plastic articles made of polypropylene. Item #991811 is a package containing 100 icicle light clips. The plastic clips are used to affix festive light sets to the shingle or gutter.

Item #991761 is a package of 100 plastic gutter hooks. The hooks are used to affix festive light sets to the spouting gutter.

Item #991763 is a package of 25 plastic light stakes. The plastic light stakes measure 7 inches in height. The stakes are used to affix festive lights to the ground.

The applicable subheading for the plastic icicle light clips, plastic gutter hooks and plastic light stakes will be 3924.90.5500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,