NY F86819

June 7, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F86819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Darlene D. Jones
Schenker,Inc.
1300 Diamond Springs Road, Suite 300
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated May 4, 2000, on behalf of your client Newell Rubbermaid, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is called a “Holds-All-Tip Bag”. It is composed of laminated polyethylene woven fabric, coated on both sides with plastic which is visible to the naked eye (other than by change of color). The bag measures 31 inches in diameter by 18 inches high. It is designed with two webbed handles, one on each side at the top. A smaller webbed handle is located on the side near the bottom of the bag. The handles are used for easy lifting and emptying. The bottom is designed so the bag will stand open while in use. This bag can be used in and around the home for gardening, storage, recreation or recycle items.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bag will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,