NY F86810

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Ms. Betty Coats

K-Mart Corporation

3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Coats:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 5873, is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulders to well below the knees. The garment features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a front kangaroo pocket, a left bottom side slit, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.8% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,