NY F86756

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F86756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.3500

Mr. Brian P. Derham
Tower Group International, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 308
Rosedale, NY 11422-1400

RE: The tariff classification of a high chair tray toy from China.

Dear Mr. Derham:

In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of Kolcraft Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a plastic high chair toy or rattle, which will be attached to a high chair in the U.S. In its imported condition, the toy has plastic clips attached, which dedicates it for use with the high chair. Two samples were submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the high chair tray toy will be 9401.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,