NY F86754

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F86754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0040

Ms. Shanon Bartel
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of "American Girl" a palm organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Bartel:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000, on behalf of Pleasant Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a palm organizer style number 5009 produced in China for Pleasant Company. The item measures approximately 3" x 5" x 1/2" and includes a number of features such as a time and date clock display, notepad to store messages, telephone list to store numbers, language translator, calendar and calculator. This pocket size unit comes with one bezel pen and is battery operated.

The applicable subheading for the "American Girl" palm organizer will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines; Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions: Display only." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,