NY F86714

May 30, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F86714

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.8500

Ms. Gail T. Cummins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of equipped cabinet components from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Cummins:

In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of your client Ericcson Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are certain equipped cabinet components for the RBS 884 Micro 800MHz base station. They are exclusively designed for use in a radiotelephony (cellular telephone) network. They are specifically denoted as the ROF 367 - REMUX, models 148/1-3. These items will be imported separately as components for incorporation within a radiotelephony (cellular telephone) equipped cabinet.

Based upon the extensive descriptive literature the ROF 367- REMUX is considerable similar in capacity to the items specified under the BFE 401 series in NY Ruling D80133.

The ROF 367-REMUX, models 148/1-3, although housed within the Radio Base Station (RBS), do not generate a signal transmission. They only support the transceiver as opposed to providing transmission outputs to the antenna. The functions are that of pulse code modulation line termination and supervision, digital signal-o line rearrangement, clock stabilization and reference generation and channel service unit functionality.

The applicable subheading for the ROF 367-REMUX models 148/1-3 will be 8529.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528; Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,