NY F86705

May 10, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F86705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tomkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki

In your letter dated April 28, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #PP210484, identified as “August Conference Visor” is a visor composed of woven cotton fabric that covers a semi-rigid plastic material. As per our telephone conversation, you had stated in your letter that the fabric covering the semi-rigid plastic is knit however upon examination it was determined to be of woven fabric. The visor has no covering for the head and is held in place by a semi-rigid band that is lined with knit terry fabric.

The applicable subheading for the visor, style #PP210484 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products, and headgear of cotton, Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

The visor, style #PP210484 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,