NY F86666

May 1, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F86666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Ms. Nicolette Llamas
The Coleman Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 2931
Wichita, KS 67201-2931

RE: The tariff classification of a chair cover from China.

Dear Ms. Llamas:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a chair cover made from a 60/40% polyester/cotton blend. The cover is designed to fit over an inflatable plastic armchair. It has not other use but as a cover for the armchair.

The applicable subheading for the chair cover will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,