NY F86654

May 8, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F86654

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Clarke:

We are issuing this ruling to replace New York issued ruling NY F84066 of March 10, 2000. In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you indicated that the correct style number of the glass bowl should be 113327, not 113328 as you originally stated in the information that was submitted with ruling request NY F84066.

The subject article, which you identified as style 113327 - “Frosted Glass Bowl”, is a frosted glass bowl attached to a two and one-half inch iron pedestal base. The bowl measures approximately four inches in height and twelve inches in diameter.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item will be $4.65.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bowl will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,