NY F86646

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F86646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of dancing doll figures from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 27, 2000, received in this office on May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc.

One representative sample of the “Dancing Halloween Pals” assortment was submitted for our examination. The collection is identified by item #PA65807 styles A - Dracula, B - Frankenstein, and C - Witch. The items are three-dimensional, battery operated, figures permanently attached to a base. In each instance, the base portrays a tombstone adorned by skulls on either side. When the unit is turned on, an eerie tune is played and the figure will dance, moving his hips and arms. The doll-like figures are made of plastic and wear textile clothing suited to their respective titles. It is noted that all the figures resemble human beings, including Frankenstein who is portrayed without bolts in his neck.

The applicable subheading for the “Dancing Halloween Pals,” item #PA65807, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,