NY F86628

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-61:A:P: G34 F86628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

Rhonda Lawry
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Lawry:

In your letter dated April 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a girl’s jacket made of 100% cotton knit terry fabric. The hooded jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two slash-entry front pockets, and a rib knit waistband. The jacket will be imported in girls’ sizes S, M, and L.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s jacket will be 6102.20.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cottongirls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director