NY F86618

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F86618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Barbara J. Grier
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama pant from India

Dear Ms. Grier:

In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 46200 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs with embroidery at the bottom.

Based on the appearance of the garment, as well as the advertising and marketing information submitted to support your claim, we agree that the article is correctly classifiable under heading 6208, HTS.

The applicable subheading for style 46200 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 46200 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,