NY F86613

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Donald M. Heinemann
Clegg Industries, Inc.
19220 South Normandie Avenue
Torrance, CA 90502-1011

RE: The tariff classification of a sound module from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Heinemann:

In your letter dated April 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and the provided information, the sound module, identified as item # MODI-6007-C7P, consists of the module itself and a “backer” card to which it is attached. The module appears to contain an integrated circuit, small speaker, and other electronic apparatus. It is incorporated into a cereal box and will be activated when the box is opened and the module is exposed to light.

The applicable subheading for the sound module, item # MODI-6007-C7P, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,