NY F86592

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 F86592

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5050

Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-25 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of men’s coated swim trunks from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Munro:

In your letter dated April 28, 2000, on behalf of Fateh International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, labeled #421625, is a pair of men’s swim trunks with a shell made from a woven 100% nylon fabric which has been visibly coated on the back side with polyurethane or PVC. The trunks have a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a mesh liner, one back pocket with a VELCRO-type closure tab and grommetted drain holes and another similar gussetted pocket on the left leg.

In a supplemental letter from the importer it was stated that the coating thickness may vary. As classification of this garment is based on the coating meeting the tariff requirement for visibility, please note that any variation from the sample you provided may result in a different classification. This ruling applies only to the garments identical to the submitted sample.

The applicable subheading for the trunks will be 6210.50.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s and boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,