NY F86575

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 F86575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8020

Mr. Louis Mauna
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, California 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a quilt from India.

Dear Mr. Mauna:

In your letter dated April 25, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Classic Concepts Inc.

The submitted sample, described as style “Province”, is a quilt. The outer shell of the quilt is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a cotton filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The edges are capped. This quilt will be imported in various styles that include Solid, Lily, Le Fleur, Claire and Pinstripe. The quilt contains no embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping, or applique work.

The applicable subheading for the quilt will be 9404.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The quilt falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,