NY F86553

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F86553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Ms. Teresa Kloza
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of marinated baby corn from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Kloza:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Holco b.v., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Marinated Baby Corn (item no. 7115055) is whole baby corn measuring approximately 3 inches long, in a liquid medium containing salt, sugar, vinegar, and herbs, packed in a glass jar holding 330 grams, net weight. Laboratory analysis found the sample to contain 0.4 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for the Marinated Baby Corn will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,