NY F86550

July 7, 2000

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F86550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900

Ms. Teresa Kloza
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Vietnam Salad from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Kloza:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Vietnam Salad (item no. 7115087) is a mixture of bean sprouts, carrots, and black fungus, in a liquid medium containing paprika (green), water, salt, sugar, vinegar, and flavor enhancer, packed in a glass jar holding 370 ml, net weight. Lab analysis found the sample to contain 0.52 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for the Vietnam Salad will be 2001.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetablesprepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acidotherother. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,