NY F86542

May 3, 2000

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F86542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.5000

Mr. George Avakian
C.H. Powell Company
P.O. Box 270
Greer, SC 29652

RE: The tariff classification of rotors from Germany.

Dear Mr. Avakian:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000, on behalf of LSK Distributors, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted catalogue depicts various rotors made of diamond coated steel. The rotors are manufactured to function as replacement parts of an open end textile spinning machine.

Your request for classification of cylinders and reflector rings will be addressed under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the rotors will be 7116.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of natural of cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed)other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,