NY F86528

May 5, 2000

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F86528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000

Mr. Richard Fikkert
Fikkerts Ltd.
Unit 9 Castelfields Trading Estate
Bingley
West Yorkshire, England BD16 2AG

RE: The tariff classification of a Lip Salve, and a Relaxation Kit from England

Dear Mr. Fikkert:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerns the classification of two preparations for the care of the skin. Your fax to our office contains copies of the labels. The label for the Lip Salve is illegible. Please resubmit a large printout of the ingredients, or an actual label from the lip salve. The Relaxation Kit consists of a face gel and an eye gel. The face gel is applied to condition and refresh the skin. The eye gel is to be applied to the skin around the eyes.

The applicable subheading for the Relaxation Kit will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,