NY F86522

May 18, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F86522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Troy E. Wiley
Morrison Express
114 Southfield Pkwy., Suite 170
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China.

Dear Mr. Wiley:

In your letter dated April 21, 2000, on behalf of your client The Holson Bumes Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a photo album with plastic pages. This album contains 30 plastic pages that hold size 4” by 6” photos. Each page has a slot for four pictures, 2 on each side. The album cover is made of solid rosewood. This album is held together with two wooden plugs.

The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,