NY F86517

May 8, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F86517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of chenille stems from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #23172872H “Chenille Pick Decoration,” consists of a package of twenty 12” long multi-colored chenille stems, or pipe cleaners. The items are made of chenille fibers twisted around a wire stem.

The applicable subheading for the chenille stems will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,