NY F86505

May 15, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Matthew K. Nakachi
Law Offices – George R. Tuttlle
Three Embarcadero Center
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a passenger door module from Germany

Dear Mr. Nakachi:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, on behalf of Temic Telefunken Microelectonic, GMBH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted literature, the passenger door module (PDM) is used in an automobile to control the door locks, power windows, and seat heating unit. It consists of a plastic housing containing two printed circuit boards and four switches mounted on the upper portion of the housing. The passenger is able to control the locks, windows and seat heating by using the various switches.

The applicable subheading for the passenger door module will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,