NY F86496

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F86496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
1200 South 192nd St., Suite 103
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest from China, Hong Kong or Macau.

Dear Mr. Hutchins:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style FSF2077 is a men’s/boys’ PVC vest composed of knit man-made fiber fabric coated with embossed compact polyvinyl chloride plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The vest has a fleece lining. The garment features two pockets at the chest (one zippered, the other hook and loop closure) and zippered pockets at the waist. There is also a detachable front pocket (held in place by snaps) and a detachable “pouch” at the waist held in place by three snaps. The detachable pouch consists of 3 pockets, one with a flap cover, one with a zipper and one with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for style FSF2077, the men’s/boys’ PVC vest will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscuring the underlying fabric. Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,