NY F86488

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-61:I11 F86488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
Suite 1000
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated May 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 26485, is a woman’s jumpsuit. The top portion of the garment is made of 52% polyester/48% cotton knit fleeced fabric and the bottom portion is composed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment has a collar, a frontal opening which snaps to the waist, long, hemmed sleeves, an elasticized waist, hip pockets and long, hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, women's or girls', other. The rate of duty will be 15.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director