NY F86454

May 15, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F86454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Mr. Ben Hamadi
Hecny Transportation, Inc.
21400 Pacific Highway South, Suite 201
Seatac, WA 98198

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket and fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hamadi:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of P & K Trading.

The merchandise at issue is a blanket and fabric. A sample of the blanket was not submitted however a swatch of fabric used to make the blanket was submitted. The blanket will be made from a knit pile fabric consisting of an acrylic pile and a polyester, cotton and acrylic blend ground fabric.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “pile fabric” being imported in a bulk roll. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description on how the pile was formed:

How was the pile inserted as a card sliver during the knitting process? How was the pile inserted as a yarn and subsequently cut?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,