NY F86437

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F86437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 47-43610 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 54 percent polyester, 43 percent wool and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. You have indicated that this jacket will be imported with coordinating pants and skirts.

The applicable subheading for style 47-43610 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 47-43610 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,