NY F86431

May 26, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F86431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Mr. Troy Myers
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic cookie jar from China.

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample, which was received in a broken condition, is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a round-shaped tri-footed ceramic cookie jar, style number 1168, that measures approximately 9 inches in height with an overall diameter of 7 ½ inches as well as an open top diameter of 4 5/8 inches. It features an exterior Nativity scene with Jesus, Mary and Joseph as well as an angel, the three wise men, a shepherd and his sheep, farm animals, and the manger, all depicted in bas-relief.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic cookie jar will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenwareother than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,