NY F86424

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2030

Mr. James J. Kelly

Barthco

7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style number E21870958 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% merino wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a U-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom.

Style number E21900898 is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% merino wool, knit fabric. The garment consists of more than 3 panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a pointed collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front, double breasted opening with 6 button closures; 4 non-functional buttons; princess seams, 2 front vertical inset pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom.

Style number E21920878 is a woman’s hooded sweater that is constructed from 100% lambswool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 snap closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist.

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.2 cents/kg + 17.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438; the suit-type jacket, 435; and the sweater, 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,