NY F86415

June 6, 2000

CLA-2- 61: I09 F86415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-Five Broad St.
New York NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Qatar

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated May 5, 2000, on behalf of your client Fashion Resources Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, vendor style number 1905/AW401022, is a man’s reversible jacket with one outer shell of 100% polyester knit fabric, and the other outer shell of 100% nylon woven fabric with a polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules. The jacket features a full front zipped opening, long sleeves that zip off at the shoulders, elasticized cuffs, a drawstring at the bottom, and slash pockets at the bottom on both inner and outer surfaces.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, water-resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3%.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 28.4%.

Style 1905/AW401022 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Qatar are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle