NY F86367

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-62:I11 F86367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020

David Thompson
GHY USA Incorporated
572 Fifth Street
Pembina, North Dakota 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Canada.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter received May 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JMJ Fashions. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 2469 is a woman’s poncho of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment has a mock turtle neck, four panels, a hemmed bottom and extends to the hips.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director