NY F86362

June 1, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated April 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style M2CSL505 is a men’s reversible garment which is constructed from two layers of 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric. Each side of the reversible garment measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M2CSL505 features a full front, zippered opening with a reversible zipper pull; a rib knit stand-up collar; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style M2CSL505 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair; other: other; men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style M2CSL505 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski