NY F86359

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 F86359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s woven jacket from China

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of Dayton Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 0570503563, is a boy’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric which has a polyurethane lamination on the outer surface and is quilted with a down filling and nylon lining. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The jacket features a ribbed knit collar, a heavy zipper front closure, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and front inset pockets with zipper closures at the waist.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 7.3% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov