NY F86351

May 31, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
P.O. Box 1399
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, which was received by this office on April 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 4645 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 50 percent acrylic, 50 percent polyester, berber knit pile fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4645 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; side seam pockets; and a fabric covered elastic bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 4645 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 4645 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines, Sri Lanka and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Myanmar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,