NY F86343

May 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3000; 6204.63.3510

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven capri trousers of man-made fibers from Korea

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated April 25, 2000, on behalf of your client, Design Resources, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 398 is a pair of women’s woven 100% nylon capri trousers coated with polyurethane which you state renders them water resistant. The calf length garment features an elasticized waistband with tunnel drawstring and metal grommets; hemmed leg openings; on seam pockets; a fly with velcro-like closure; drawstring legs; and a cargo pocket on the upper left leg secured with velcro-like closure.

If the trousers pass the water resistant test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers:other:other:other:other: water resistant trousers or breeches. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers:other:other:other: other:other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 per cent ad valorem.

Style 398 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director