NY F86335

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F86335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd
BC 172A—Imp 733x
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s polyester, padded, sleeveless jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated April 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 16963, 16964, 16965, 53190, 53191, 53192 and 53193, is a woman’s padded, sleeveless jacket constructed with a 100% polyester woven fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment has a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, split front pouch pockets, one large back pocket with a velcro flap and zipper section, a full lining, and a longer back tail bottom. The armholes and bottom are finished with a binding.

The applicable subheading for the padded, sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s padded, sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 15.7%.

Styles 16963, 16964, 16965, 53190, 53191, 53192, and 53193 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director