NY F86320

May 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
CK Jeans, Division of Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style ZJ5KS6788, is a 100% polyester knit fleece women’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with loosely elasticized cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, zippered kangaroo pockets in the waist area and a loose fitting bottom. You state that the pockets will be eliminated at the time of production.

The applicable subheading for the style ZJ5KS6788 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Style ZJ5KS6788 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,