NY F86317

May 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated April 25, 2000, on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1042317, is a 100% cotton knit women’s sleeveless pullover. The outer surface of the sleeveless pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, no sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style 1042317 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 1042317 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,