NY F86296

May 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I16 F86296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9060; 6210.40.9025; 6210.40.9033

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea / Air Freight, Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of men's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Presidio International, Inc..

Three samples have been submitted. Styles Q6Q005ID (a man’s vest), Q6K008ID (a man’s jacket) and Q6J55ID (a man’s pair of pants) are constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface which does not fully obscure the underlying fabric. The man’s vest features a full front opening secured by seven magnetic closures, no sleeves, two pockets at the waist and one zippered pocket on the chest.

The jacket features a full frontal opening secured by six velcro closures, long sleeves with velcro closures at the cuffs and two pockets at the waist.

The pants feature a zipper fly front opening secured by one metal button, two back pockets and two front pockets with a small coin pocket.

The applicable subheading for style Q6Q005ID, vest, will be 6210.40.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, other. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Q6K008ID, jacket, will be 6210.40.9025, HTSUSA, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, anoraks. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Q6J55ID, pants, will be 6210.40.9033, HTSUSA, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, trousers. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359, the jacket falls within textile category designation 334 and the pants fall within textile category designation 347.. As products of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S.Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and appparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell