NY F86293

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F86293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000; 6505.90.6090

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage
570 North Broad Street, Suite 13
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a facial cloth, wash mitt and a hair turban towel from China.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated April 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tristar Products.

You submitted three samples a facial cloth, wash mitt and hair turban towel. All three items are made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. The facial cloth is folded in half, sewn along two sides and open along one end. The mitt is designed with the thumb free and no separation of the fingers. It has a cuff with an opening used for the insertion of a hand. The hair turban is sewn to fit the head. It is used by women to wrap their hair in after washing to absorb excess water and aid drying. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cloth and mitt will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hair turban towel will be 6505.90.6090, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but no in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of man-made fibers: not in part of braid, other: other: other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/ kg + 9.8% ad valorem.

The mitt and cloth fall within textile category designation 666. The turban towel falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,