NY F86247

April 27, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F86247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, California 94949

RE: The tariff classification of an All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) Cargo Net from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated April 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Cargo Net designed specifically for use with ATV's. The Cargo Net is made up of webbing straps sewn together in a 'criss-cross' fashion, fitted with buckles to allow loose cargo to be snugly cinched up tight against an ATV rack. The net is made of tightly woven polyester webbing straps with nylon plastic buckles to permit permanent attachment to the chassis/rack of an ATV.

The applicable subheading for the Cargo Net will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,