NY F86243

May 18, 2000

LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 F86243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.39.00

Ms. Carolyne Deer
DMC Medical Limited
Unit 9, Distribution Centre
Shannon Free Trade Zone
Co. Clare, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of a Saphenous Vein Distention System from Ireland.

Dear Ms Deer:

In your letter, dated April 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The system, per your sample and literature, consists primarily of a plastic syringe and tubing and a rubber-like “balloon” about 1 inch in diameter. The body of the syringe is about 1.2 inch in diameter and 5 inches in length. It is marked along it side in milliliters (to 60) and in ounces (to 2). Water or another irrigating fluid is drawn into the body by pulling back on the plunger and the surgeon then pushes the syringe’s plunger down to inject some of that water, via the balloon, into the vein, which has been clamped at its other end. The balloon serves as a reservoir at a relatively constant pressure. The water passes through special cannulae and irrigates the vein and causes it to swell. The vein will be used most likely as a graft in a coronary bypass.

Although the system is substantially more than an ordinary syringe, it performs a traditional function of a syringe, introducing fluids into the body, and has a syringe body as its most prominent element.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9018.39.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, “other” items that are “the like” to syringes, needles, catheters and cannulae and the parts and accessories thereof. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity