NY F86240

April 26, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F86240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Fernando Escobar
Endar Corporation
43195 Business Park Drive
Temecula, CA 92590

RE: The tariff classification of a birthday bond cake candle from China.

Dear Mr. Escobar:

In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The photograph that you submit, Birthday Bond Cake Candle, is a brown and white colored candle measuring approximately 2" in height and 3-1/2" in diameter. The candle is molded in the shape of a dome, and is decorated with a coating of wax resembling icing on a cake.

The applicable subheading for the Birthday Bond Cake Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The DOC has also determined that candles molded in the form of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a number, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, the Birthday Bond Cake Candle is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,