NY F86230

May 4, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F86230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Limited
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag.

The sample submitted, identified as item C3-52086, is a toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The toiletry bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton corduroy-like fabric. It measures approximately 5 ½”(W) x 5 ½”(H) with 2” gussets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for Item C3-52086 will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3016 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,