NY F86219

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-F86217:RR:NC:341:F86219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Sonia Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated April 21st, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is designated as style #9625. The item is a bi-fold toiletry bag that measures 8 3/4" x 8" x 4" (fully extended). The bag is constructed of Polyvinyl Chloride plastic sheeting that is covered by a transparent fabric overlay of 100% polyester. The overlay is lightly decorated with beads, sequins, and embroidery. The interior of the bag is unlined and has a full-width zippered pocket on each side of the interior. A center snap closure secures the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for #9625 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materialsother, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,