NY F86217

May 8, 2000

CLA-2-F86217:RR:NC:341:F86217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Sonia Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsbury, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated April 21st, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is designated as style #9621. The item is a double-handle tote bag that measures approximately 7 1/4" x 7 3/4" x 3 1/2". The bag is constructed of Polyvinyl Chloride plastic sheeting that is covered by a transparent fabric overlay of 100% polyester. The overlay is lightly decorated with beads, sequins, and applique. The interior of the bag is unlined, consists of a single compartment with no additional features, and is secured by a center snap closure. The bag will be sold as a gift set containing toiletry products.

The applicable subheading for #9621 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,