NY F86175

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F86175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 NE 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052-5317

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted wool sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated April 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 081-0562, 081-0563, and 081-0564, is a woman’s sweater constructed of 50% lambswool, 40% angora, and 10% nylon and contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters. The three style numbers represent the regular, petite and tall sizes. The garment features a V-neckline with a tie closure, three quarter length sleeves, and a ribbed knitted bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 081-0562, 081-0563 and 081-0564 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16.4%.

Styles 081-0562, 081-0563 and 081-0564 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director