PD F86156

May 18, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Angela Masco
Customs Compliance Analyst
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit sleeveless pullover to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000, which was received by Customs on April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 14212, is a women’s sleeveless pullover manufactured from a 52% cotton, 48% acrylic knit fabric having twelve stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

The garment which extends to below the waist, features horizontal shirring around the interior of the entire body, spaced at intervals of approximately three-quarters of an inch from near the top to near the bottom of the garment, which produces a rippling visual effect on the exterior of the garment, a two inch, non-shirred curling collar, and a straight, one inch, non-shirred curling bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director